UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Chao, 493 F.3d 155, 158 (D.C. Cir.
2007) (quoting McCarthy v. Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 145 (1992)). It “ensures that agencies—
and not the federal courts—take primary responsibility for implementing the regulatory
programs assigned by Congress.” Id. “‘Where Congress specifically mandates, exhaustion is
required. But where Congress has not clearly required exhaustion, sound judicial discretion
governs.’” EEOC v. Lutheran Soc. Servs., 186 F.3d 959, 963 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (quoting
McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 144).
Care Net’s claims in this case are subject to the statutory exhaustion requirement of 7
U.S.C. § 6912(e), which provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all
administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of the USDA] or
required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent
jurisdiction against—
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the [USDA]; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the [USDA].
See also Munsell v. USDA, 509 F.3d 572, 581 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (holding that Ҥ 6912(e)
establishes a mandatory, but nonjurisdictional, exhaustion requirement.”). Pursuant to this
statutory provision, the USDA has implemented regulations directing that “program participants