UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “This process entails a
preliminary review of certain materials to determine whether the applicant may be eligible, and
is intended to avoid unnecessary expenditures by applicants whose ineligibility can be
(. . . continued)
Summary Judgment (“Pl.’s Opp’n”); Defendants’ Reply Memorandum in Support of their Motion for Summary
Judgment (“Defs.’ MSJ Reply”); and the Administrative Record (“A.R.”).
2
determined at an early stage.” Defs.’ MSJ Mem. at 2. Applicants who successfully complete the
preapplication stage must then submit a final application for funding. See 7 C.F.R. § 1942.2(c).
“If at any time prior to loan approval it is decided that favorable action will not be taken
on a preapplication or application, the [USDA] will notify the applicant in writing of the reasons
why the request was not favorably considered,” and of the process for administrative review. Id.
§ 1942.2(d). Administrative appeals of “adverse decisions” under the Loan Program are
governed by the procedures set forth at “7 C.F.R. part 11.” Id. § 1900.53. Under this regulation,