UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] on a preapplication or application, the [USDA] will notify the applicant in writing of the reasons
why the request was not favorably considered,” and of the process for administrative review. Id.
§ 1942.2(d). Administrative appeals of “adverse decisions” under the Loan Program are
governed by the procedures set forth at “7 C.F.R. part 11.” Id. § 1900.53. Under this regulation,
USDA “program participants shall seek review of an adverse decision before a Hearing Officer”
of the USDA’s National Appeals Division (“Appeals Division”) “prior to seeking judicial
review.” Id. § 11.2(b) (emphasis added); see also 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by
the Secretary [of the USDA] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court
of competent jurisdiction against—(1) the Secretary; (2) the [USDA]; or (3) an agency, office,
officer, or employee of the [USDA].” (emphasis added)). If the Hearing Officer issues an
adverse decision, the program participant “may seek further review by the Director [of the
Appeals Division] . . . prior to seeking judicial review,” but is not required to do so. 7 C.F.R. §
11.2(b) (emphasis added).