Care Net Pregnancy Center v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. § 1942.2(d). Administrative appeals of “adverse decisions” under the Loan Program are governed by the procedures set forth at “7 C.F.R. part 11.” Id. § 1900.53. Under this regulation, USDA “program participants shall seek review of an adverse decision before a Hearing Officer” of the USDA’s National Appeals Division (“Appeals Division”) “prior to seeking judicial review.” Id. § 11.2(b) (emphasis added); see also 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of the USDA] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against—(1) the Secretary; (2) the [USDA]; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the [USDA].” (emphasis added)).