UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The parties have stipulated to the inaccuracy of the statistic, see Stipulation
[ECF No. 16], and the Hearing Officer, in any event, discounted it as unreliable, see A.R. at 000070.
23
Kempthorne, 551 F.3d 1030, 1036 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala,
512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994)). This standard applies to the Appeals Division’s interpretations of the
USDA’s regulations. See Clason v. Johanns, 438 F.3d 868, 871 (8th Cir. 2006); Lackey v.
USDA, 384 F. App’x 741, 747-748 (10th Cir. 2010).
Here, Care Net has not shown that the Hearing Officer’s interpretation of § 16.3(d)(1)
was plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. The regulation states that “[w]here a
structure is used for both eligible and inherently religious activities, direct USDA assistance may
not exceed the cost of those portions of the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation that are
attributable to eligible activities.” 7 C.F.R. § 16.3(d)(1). The Hearing Officer read this provision
to require that the “acquisition and renovation costs attributable or associated with the eligible
and inherently religious activities . . . be prorated to ensure [the USDA] is not funding prohibited