UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] partial summary judgment; grant in part and deny in part without prejudice the defendants’
motion for summary judgment; deny without prejudice Care Net’s cross-motion for summary
judgment; and remand this case to the USDA’s National Appeals Division for further
consideration.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
1. The USDA’s Community Facilities Loan Program
The USDA’s Community Facilities Loan Program (“Loan Program”) makes and
guarantees loans in rural areas with less than 20,000 people. See generally 7 C.F.R. §§ 1942.1-
1942.50 (2012). “[N]ot-for-profit” private organizations are among the entities eligible for the
Loan Program. Id. § 1942.17(b)(1)(ii). Loans may be used for “water or waste disposal” as well
as “other essential community facilities providing essential service primarily to rural residents
and rural businesses.” Id. § 1942.17(d)(1)(i). “Essential community facilities are those public
improvements requisite to the beneficial and orderly development of a community operated on a
nonprofit basis,” including, among other things, “[h]ealth services,” and “[c]ommunity, social, or
cultural services.” Id. § 1942.17(d)(1)(i)(B).
In determining an applicant’s eligibility for the Loan Program, the USDA may conduct a
“preapplication” review. See id. §§ 1942.2(a), 1942.17(c)(2).