UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Commerce acts through the NMFS to implement fishery management
plans. Defs.’ Mot. at 4; 16 U.S.C. § 1855(d).
-2-
(“FMPs” or “Plans”) for fisheries in federal waters within the
United States Exclusive Economic Zone (“EEZ”), id. at § 1853, which
includes ocean water from three to two hundred miles offshore.
Once a Council has developed a Plan, the MSA requires that the
Secretary of Commerce review it. The Secretary must determine
whether the FMP comports with ten national standards provided for
in the MSA, as well as “any other applicable law.” Id. at §§ 1854,
1851 (setting forth national standards). Additionally, the
Secretary must “immediately publish in the Federal Register a
notice stating that the plan . . . is available and that written
information, views, or comments of interested persons on the plan
or amendment may be submitted to the Secretary during the 60-day
period beginning on the date the notice is published.” Id. at §
1854(a)(1)(B).
The MSA then instructs that the Secretary shall “approve,
disapprove, or partially approve a plan or amendment within 30 days
of the end of the comment period . . . by written notice to the
Council.” Id. at § 1854(a)(3). The Act also contemplates a
scenario where the Secretary does not approve or disapprove the
FMP: “If the Secretary does not notify a Council within 30 days of
the end of the comment period of the approval, disapproval, or
partial approval of a plan or amendment, then such plan or
amendment shall take effect as if approved.” Id. In other words,
-3-
if the Secretary fails to act, the FMP automatically becomes
effective.
At the same time the Council submits its FMP to the Secretary,
it also submits regulations for its implementation to the
Secretary. Id. at § 1853(c). The Secretary then must conduct a