M2007-00610 -CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 1891438, at *1-4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 29, 2008). It appears that the Defendant was originally housed in the Sullivan County Jail and was then transferred to the Johnson City facility, a facility that was under contract with the TDOC to house certain TDOC inmates.3 The Defendant argues that section 40-35-212(d) allows the trial court to consider the motion, akin to a petition for early release, because the Defendant was incarcerated in the Johnson City facility, which is a local jail not a TDOC facility according to the Defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s sentence service. (d)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c), the court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section § 4-3-603(b) permits the commissioner to engage in such a practice: In addition to any other duties provided by law, when it appears to the commissioner, in the commissioner’s sole