[Cite as Gurish v. Dept. of Dev. Disabilities, 2012-Ohio-3457.]
[…] Any party adversely affected by any order of an agency issued pursuant to
any other adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin
county, * * * except that appeals under division (B) of section 124.34 of the
Revised Code from a decision of the state personnel board of review * * *
shall be taken to the court of common pleas of the county in which the
appointing authority is located * * *.
{¶8} From the plain language of R.C. 119.12, the Franklin County Court of
Common Pleas has exclusive jurisdiction to decide appeals from SPBR decisions, unless
they fall within R.C. 124.34(B). This section of R.C. 124.34, provides, in pertinent part:
In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the
appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the
decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission, and any
such appeal shall be to the court of common pleas of the county in which
the appointing authority is located, or to the court of common pleas of
Franklin county, as provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
{¶9} This court has held that the appeal mechanism contained within R.C.
124.34(B) applies only to appeals involving removals or reductions in pay for disciplinary
reasons; thus jurisdiction rests with the court of common pleas in the county in which the
appointing agency is located. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Daroczy, 178 Ohio
App.3d 625, 2008-Ohio-5491, 899 N.E.2d 1017, ¶ 19 (8th Dist.). Whereas appeals of
SPBR rulings in other cases remains with the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.
Id., R.C. 119.12. See also Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v.