United States v. McPherson, Nos. 14-0348/AF & 14-5002/AF
[…] Argued June 4, 2014
Decided August 21, 2014
STUCKY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
ERDMANN, RYAN, and OHLSON, JJ., joined. BAKER, C.J., filed a
separate opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part.
Counsel
For Appellant and Cross-Appellee: Captain Thomas A. Smith
(argued); Major Zaven T. Saroyan.
For Appellee and Cross-Appellant: Major Daniel J. Breen
(argued); Lieutenant Colonel C. Taylor Smith and Gerald R.
Bruce, Esq. (on brief).
Military Judge: W. Shane Cohen
THIS OPINION IS SUBJECT TO REVISION BEFORE FINAL PUBLICATION.
United States v. McPherson, Nos. 14-0348/AF & 14-5002/AF
Judge STUCKY delivered the opinion of the Court.
Article 12 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ)
provides that: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in
confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or
other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.”
10 U.S.C. § 812 (2012). The Judge Advocate General of the Air
Force certified to this Court the question of whether Article
12, UCMJ, applies to members of the armed forces confined in a
state or federal facility within the continental limits of the