United States v. McPherson, Nos. 14-0348/AF & 14-5002/AF
[…] what it means and means in a statute what it says there.”
5
United States v. McPherson, Nos. 14-0348/AF & 14-5002/AF
Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54 (1992).
Article 12 applies to military members in state or federal
confinement facilities without geographic limitation. “When the
words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is
also the last: judicial inquiry is complete.” Id. at 254
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The Government claims that Article 12 conflicts with
Article 58, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858 (2012), necessitating
additional statutory interpretation. Article 58 provides:
[A] sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-
martial . . . may be carried into execution by
confinement in any place of confinement under the
control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or
correctional institution under the control of the
United States, or which the United States may be
allowed to use. Persons so confined in a penal or
correctional institution not under the control of one
of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline
and treatment as persons confined or committed by the
courts of the United States . . . .
Emphasis added.
“‘When a statute is a part of a larger Act . . . the
starting point for ascertaining legislative intent is to look to
other sections of the Act in pari materia with the statute under
review.’” United States v. Diaz, 69 M.J. 127, 133 (C.A.A.F.