United States v. McPherson, Nos. 14-0348/AF & 14-5002/AF
[…] and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular
dispute in the case. The inquiry ceases if the
statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory
scheme is coherent and consistent.
Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 450 (2002)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Whether the
statutory language is ambiguous is determined “by reference to
the language itself, the specific context in which that language
is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.”
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997).
Here, the text of Article 12 is plain on its face: “No
member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in
immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign
nationals not members of the armed forces.” There is no
geographic limitation by its terms, so this Court will not read
any such limitation into the plain language of the statute.
Rather, we “must presume that a legislature says in a statute
what it means and means in a statute what it says there.”
5
United States v.