UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] when placed in confinement in a state or federal facility within the continental United
States due to an adjudged court-martial sentence.1
Article 12, UCMJ
“No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate
association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed
forces.” Article 12, UCMJ.
The plain language of the statute does not set any geographical limits to its
application, so a plain reading of the statute would arguably render resorting to legislative
1
When a court-martial adjudges confinement, Article 58, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858, authorizes the use of “any place
of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the
control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use.”
2 ACM 37897 (rem)
history unnecessary. Compare United States v. Great Northern Ry. Co.,
287 U.S. 144, 154-55 (1932) (“In aid of the process of construction we are at liberty, if
the meaning be uncertain, to have recourse to the legislative history of the measure and