UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] following specified issue:
Whether Article 12, UCMJ, applies to the circumstance where an accused
and/or convicted member of the armed forces is confined in immediate
association with foreign nationals in a state or federal facility within the
continental limits of the United States; and, whether the record in this case
permits such a conclusion to be drawn without the necessity of further fact-
finding.
United States v. Wilson, __ M.J. __ No. 13-0157/AF (Daily Journal 17 July 2013).
We ordered oral argument on this issue and received additional briefs from the
parties. We conclude that Article 12, UCMJ, applies to members of the armed forces
when placed in confinement in a state or federal facility within the continental United
States due to an adjudged court-martial sentence.1
Article 12, UCMJ
“No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate
association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed
forces.” Article 12, UCMJ.
The plain language of the statute does not set any geographical limits to its
application, so a plain reading of the statute would arguably render resorting to legislative
1