UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co.,
519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997).
The language of Articles 12 and 13 is not plain and unambiguous on whether they
apply to a military member detained by a separate sovereign pending criminal
prosecution by that sovereign where such confinement is not at the behest of military
authorities. Both articles are written in the passive voice, so it is not clear from the plain
language who is prohibited from taking action in contravention of these articles.7
Article 12, UCMJ, begins: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in
confinement in immediate association with . . . .” Article 13, UCMJ, similarly begins:
“No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected . . . .”
Unclear language can become clear, however, if the congressional intent behind
the legislation is reviewed. Wise, 64 M.J. at 475; United States v. Disney, 62 M.J. 46, 51