Mar 25 2014, 6:23 am
[…] State v. Prater, 922
N.E.2d 746, 749 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. “The first rule of statutory construction
is that ‘[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain, or ordinary and usual, sense.’” Id.
(quoting Ind. Code § 1-1-4-1(1)) (alteration in Prater). “The Court presumes that the
legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent
with the statute’s underlying policy and goals.” Cubel v. Cubel, 876 N.E.2d 1117, 1120 (Ind.
2007).
Indiana Code Title 31, Article 15 governs the dissolution of marriage. Indiana Code
Section 31-15-2-16(b) provides that a “dissolution decree is final when entered, subject to the
right of appeal.” (Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-1 provides that the “court
may order maintenance in final dissolution of marriage decrees entered under IC 31-15-2-
16.” (Emphasis added.) The parties may provide for maintenance in settlement agreements,