Oct 24 2013, 5:22 am
[…] (b) This subsection applies only to an order not subject to subsection (c).
The order must include, separately stated, findings of fact for all
aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if
applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness.
Findings of ultimate fact[4] must be accompanied by a concise
statement of the underlying basic facts of record to support the
findings. The order must also include a statement of the available
procedures and time limit for seeking administrative review of the
order (if administrative review is available).
3
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-9 provides in part:
(a) Except to the extent that a statute other than this article limits an agency’s
discretion to select an administrative law judge, the ultimate authority for an
agency may:
(1) act as an administrative law judge;
(2) designate one (1) or more members of the ultimate authority (if
the ultimate authority is a panel of individuals) to act as an
administrative law judge; or
(3) designate one (1) or more other individuals, not necessarily
employees of the agency, to act as an administrative law judge.
4
Ultimate facts are facts that involve an inference or deduction based on the findings of basic
fact. Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind. 2011) (citing
McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998), reh’g