Oct 24 2013, 5:22 am
[…] Code § 20-28-5-7, governs the revocation
and suspension of teaching licenses and provides:
On the written recommendation of the state superintendent, the
department may suspend or revoke a license for:
(1) immorality;
(2) misconduct in office;
(3) incompetency; or
14
(4) willful neglect of duty.
For each suspension or revocation, the department shall comply with IC 4-
21.5-3.
Ind. Code §§ 4-21.5-3 governs adjudicative proceedings under the AOPA. To the
extent that the issues presented in this case implicate the AOPA and specifically Chapter
3, the following from Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-27 provides:
(a) If the administrative law judge is the ultimate authority for the
agency, the ultimate authority’s order disposing of a proceeding is a
final order. . . .[3]
(b) This subsection applies only to an order not subject to subsection (c).
The order must include, separately stated, findings of fact for all
aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if
applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness.
Findings of ultimate fact[4] must be accompanied by a concise
statement of the underlying basic facts of record to support the
findings. The order must also include a statement of the available
procedures and time limit for seeking administrative review of the
order (if administrative review is available).
3
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-9 provides in part:
(a) Except to the extent that a statute other than this article limits an agency’s
discretion to select an administrative law judge, the ultimate authority for an
agency may:
(1) act as an administrative law judge;