IN RE: J.D., Mecklenburg County
[…] North Carolina does not have any statutory provision for an
independent action for grandparents’ visitation analogous to
Indiana’s statute, although a grandparent can be granted
visitation in the context of a custody case between the parents
in some circumstances. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1).
-13-
It is clear that the order dismissing the grandparents’
motion to intervene and request for grandparent visitation was
based solely upon Indiana’s venue statute, which requires that
an action for grandparent visitation be filed in the county in
which the child resides. See I.C. § 31-17-5-4 (“A grandparent
seeking visitation rights shall file a petition requesting
reasonable visitation rights . . . in a circuit, superior or
probate court of the county in which the child resides . . .
.”). Specifically, the Indiana court concluded that “Marion
County, Indiana is not the proper venue for this matter.” Venue
is designated by statute, and “[i]t has been well settled in
this State for many years that venue is not jurisdictional . . .
.” Shaw v.