IN RE: J.D., Mecklenburg County
[…] the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction
. . . regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the
court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-
custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or
G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
-8-
Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 and the UCCJEA,
we must determine whether the trial court possessed subject
matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or -203.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S.
50A-204, a court of this State has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-
custody determination only if:
(1) This State is the home state of the
child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six months
before the commencement of the
proceeding, and the child is absent
from this State but a parent or person
acting as a parent continues to live in
this State;
(2) A court of another state does not
have jurisdiction under subdivision
(1), or a court of the home state of
the child has declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that this
State is the more appropriate forum
under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S.50A-208, and:
a. The child and the child's
parents, or the child and at
least one parent or a person
acting as a parent, have a
significant connection with
this State other than mere
physical presence; and
b. Substantial evidence is
available in this State
concerning the child's care,
protection, training, and
personal relationships;
-9-
(3) All courts having jurisdiction
under subdivision (1) or (2) have
declined to exercise jurisdiction on
the ground that a court of this State
is the more appropriate forum to
determine the custody of the child
under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
(4) No court of any other state would
have jurisdiction under the criteria
specified in subdivision (1), (2), or
(3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive
jurisdictional basis for making a child-
custody determination by a court of this
State.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal
jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
necessary or sufficient to make a child-
custody determination.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013) (emphasis added).
In the present case, because the initial child custody
determination was made by the Indiana court, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50A-201 is inapplicable. See N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. at 298, 598
S.E.2d at 150 (concluding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 could