IN RE: J.D., Mecklenburg County
[…] In re K.J.L.¸ 363 N.C. 343, 345, 677 S.E.2d 835, 837 (2009).
“Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or
waiver, and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be
raised for the first time on appeal.” In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C.
App. 381, 385, 646 S.E.2d 425, 429 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 362
N.C. 170, 655 S.E.2d 712 (2008). Whether a court has
jurisdiction is a question of law reviewable de novo on appeal.
In re K.U.-S.G., 208 N.C. App. 128, 131, 702 S.E.2d 103, 105
(2010).
-6-
The jurisdictional statute that governs actions to
terminate parental rights is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which
provides as follows:
The court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction to hear and determine any
petition or motion relating to termination
of parental rights to any juvenile who
resides in, is found in, or is in the legal
or actual custody of a county department of
social services or licensed child-placing
agency in the district at the time of filing
of the petition or motion. The court shall
have jurisdiction to terminate the parental
rights of any parent irrespective of the age
of the parent. Provided, that before
exercising jurisdiction under this Article,
the court shall find that it has
jurisdiction to make a child-custody
determination under the provisions of G.S.
50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. The court
shall have jurisdiction to terminate the
parental rights of any parent irrespective
of the state of residence of the parent.
Provided, that before exercising
jurisdiction under this Article regarding
the parental rights of a nonresident parent,
the court shall find that it has
jurisdiction to make a child-custody
determination under the provisions of G.S.
50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to
G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on
the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-
1106.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2013) (emphasis added).
The above-referenced statutes listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-1101 are all provisions of the Uniform Child Custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), which defines a
-7-
“child-custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other