IN RE: J.D., Mecklenburg County
[…] the UCCJEA apply to proceedings for the termination of parental
rights. In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294, 298, 598 S.E.2d 147,
149 (2004).
Because this action sought the termination of nonresident
Respondent’s parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 — which
confers upon a court of this State temporary emergency
jurisdiction if the child is within this State and has been
abandoned or the exercise of jurisdiction is necessary to
protect the child from mistreatment or abuse — could not provide
the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction
. . . regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the
court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-
custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or
G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
-8-
Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 and the UCCJEA,
we must determine whether the trial court possessed subject
matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or -203.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S.