NO. COA13-602
[…] substantiate abuse, thereby precluding DHHS from treating a
local DSS substantiation as dispositive.
The General Assembly established, within DHHS, a special
unit—the Child Care Commission—“to deal primarily with
violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care
arrangements.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.5 (2013). The Child
Care Commission was created by the General Assembly with the
mandate that it “shall make rules for the investigation of
reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action
-17-
when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S.
110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.2.” Id.
Section 110-105.2(b) (2013) of our General Statutes
provides:
When an investigation pursuant to G.S. 110-
105(a)(3) substantiates that child abuse or
neglect did occur in a child care facility,
the Department may issue a written warning
which shall specify any corrective action to
be taken by the operator.
(Emphasis added).3 Thus, in order to invoke the disciplinary
authority conferred by this statute, abuse or neglect must be
substantiated in the manner prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-
105(a)(3). That section makes clear that it is the
responsibility of the Child Care Commission within DHHS to