NO. COA13-602
[…] the Department may issue a written warning
which shall specify any corrective action to
be taken by the operator.
(Emphasis added).3 Thus, in order to invoke the disciplinary
authority conferred by this statute, abuse or neglect must be
substantiated in the manner prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-
105(a)(3). That section makes clear that it is the
responsibility of the Child Care Commission within DHHS to
inspect child care facilities upon being notified of abuse and
“to determine whether the alleged abuse or neglect has
occurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-105(a)(3) (2013). See also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-88(6a) (2013) (conferring disciplinary
rule making power on the Child Care Commission “when the
Secretary’s investigations pursuant to G.S. 110-105(a)(3)
substantiate that child abuse or neglect did occur in the
3
“Specific corrective action required by a written
warning . . . may include the permanent removal of the
substantiated abuser or neglecter from child care.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 110-105.2(d).
-18-
facility” (emphasis added)); 10A N.C. Admin. Code 09.1904(b) (“A