NO. COA13-602
[…] matter must be construed in pari materia, as together
constituting one law, and harmonized to give effect to each.”
Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Here, the plain meaning of the statutory and administrative
language places an affirmative duty on DHHS to independently
substantiate abuse, thereby precluding DHHS from treating a
local DSS substantiation as dispositive.
The General Assembly established, within DHHS, a special
unit—the Child Care Commission—“to deal primarily with
violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care
arrangements.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.5 (2013). The Child
Care Commission was created by the General Assembly with the
mandate that it “shall make rules for the investigation of
reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action
-17-
when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S.
110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.2.” Id.
Section 110-105.2(b) (2013) of our General Statutes
provides:
When an investigation pursuant to G.S. 110-
105(a)(3) substantiates that child abuse or
neglect did occur in a child care facility,
the Department may issue a written warning