Nanny's Korner Care Center v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services — Division of Child Development
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, the plain meaning of the statutory and administrative language places an affirmative duty on DHHS to independently substantiate abuse, thereby precluding DHHS from treating a local DSS substantiation as dispositive. The General Assembly established, within DHHS, a special unit—the Child Care Commission—“to deal primarily with violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care arrangements.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-168.5 (2013). The Child Care Commission was created by the General Assembly with the mandate that it “shall make rules for the investigation of reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action -17- when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S. 110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.2.” Id.