NO. COA13-566
[…] enumerated in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 62–94(b).’” State ex rel.
Utilities Com'n v. Cooper, 366 N.C. 484, 490, 739 S.E.2d 541,
545 (2013) (quoting State ex rel. Utilities Com'n v. Carolina
2
NC WARN also appealed from the Commission’s denial of its motion
for reconsideration. The issues related to the denial of NC
WARN’s motion for reconsideration, however, were dismissed by
the Commission on 29 April 2013 following Duke’s 7 March 2013
motion to dismiss.
-7-
Utility Customers Ass'n (CUCA I), 348 N.C. 452, 459, 500 S.E.2d
693, 699 (1998)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) provides:
So far as necessary to the decision and
where presented, the court shall decide all
relevant questions of law, interpret
constitutional and statutory provisions, and
determine the meaning and applicability of
the terms of any Commission action. The
court may affirm or reverse the decision of
the Commission, declare the same null and
void, or remand the case for further
proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the
decision if the substantial rights of the
appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission's findings, inferences,
conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the
entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b) (2013). As explained by our Supreme
Court,
“[t]his Court's role under section 62–94(b)
is not to determine whether there is
evidence to support a position the
Commission did not adopt. Instead, the test
upon appeal is whether the Commission's
findings of fact are supported by competent,
-8-
material and substantial evidence in view of
the entire record. Substantial evidence [is]
defined as more than a scintilla or a
permissible inference. It means such
relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
The Commission's knowledge, however expert,
cannot be considered by this Court unless