NO. COA13-838
[…] Second, plaintiff argues that because the term “charging
order” is not included in the last sentence of section 57C-5-02,
which prescribes situations where a member loses some economic
rights but retains membership in the LLC, the General Assembly
could not have intended this provision to apply to charging
orders. Although the term “charging order” is not specifically
mentioned by name, we find that it fits within the “other
encumbrance[s] in or against, all or any part of the membership
interest” for which the provision applies. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 57C-5-02 (“[T]he pledge of, or granting of a security
interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against, all or any
-12-
part of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the
member to cease to be a member or the secured party to have the
power to exercise any rights or powers of a member.”) (emphasis
added). Plaintiff argues that because encumbrances do not
include actual transfer of rights until they are enforced, and
charging orders permit the judgment creditor to actually receive
distributions and allocations, charging orders cannot be
encumbrances. The flaw in this logic is the assumption that
charging orders are never “enforced.” The plain language of
sections 57C-5-02 and 57C-5-03, specifically that the debtor’s
membership interest is “charge[d]” and the judgment creditor has
the right to “receive . . . the distributions and allocations to
which the assignor would be entitled,” demonstrates a
legislative intent for charging orders to act as encumbrances
that are “enforced” whenever the debtor-member would have
received distributions or allocations from the LLC.
Furthermore, the General Assembly has clarified that charging