NO. COA13-838
[…] membership interest is “charge[d]” and the judgment creditor has
the right to “receive . . . the distributions and allocations to
which the assignor would be entitled,” demonstrates a
legislative intent for charging orders to act as encumbrances
that are “enforced” whenever the debtor-member would have
received distributions or allocations from the LLC.
Furthermore, the General Assembly has clarified that charging
orders are encumbrances, not assignments, and that the
imposition of a charging order does not affect a member’s
managerial rights. Specifically, section 57D-5-03(b) states that
“A charging order is a lien on the judgment debtor’s economic
interest[.]” The subsequent amendment of the charging order
-13-
statute is strong evidence that the General Assembly intended
charging orders under 57C-5-03 to be encumbrances that do not
affect a debtor’s managerial interest, contrary to plaintiff’s
contention and the trial court’s order.