NO. COA13-838
[…] member, the court may charge the membership
interest of the member with payment of the
unsatisfied amount of the judgment with
interest. To the extent so charged, the
judgment creditor has only the rights of an
assignee of the membership interest. This
Chapter does not deprive any member of the
benefit of any exemption laws applicable to
his membership interest.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-5-03 (emphasis added). Because section
57C-5-03 states that the judgment creditor “has only the rights
-6-
of an assignee of the membership interest,” it is proper to read
section 57C-5-03 together with section 57C-5-02, which sets out
the rights of an assignee of an LLC membership interest. See
Williams, 299 N.C. at 180-81, 261 S.E.2d at 854. Section 57C-5-
02 provides:
Except as provided in the articles of
organization or a written operating
agreement, a membership interest is
assignable in whole or in part. An
assignment of a membership interest does not
dissolve the limited liability company or
entitle the assignee to become or exercise
any rights of a member. An assignment
entitles the assignee to receive, to the
extent assigned, only the distributions and
allocations to which the assignor would be
entitled but for the assignment. Except as
provided in the articles of organization or
a written operating agreement, a member
ceases to be a member upon assignment of all
of his membership interest. Except as
provided in the articles of organization or
a written operating agreement, the pledge
of, or granting of a security interest,
lien, or other encumbrance in or against,
all or any part of the membership interest
of a member shall not cause the member to
cease to be a member or the secured party to
have the power to exercise any rights or
powers of a member.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-5-02 (emphasis added). Membership
interests are defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-03(15) (2011)
as “[a]ll of a member’s rights in the limited liability company,
including without limitation the member’s share of the profits
-7-