NO. COA13-300
[…] taken by Allen Martin and the Attorney General's Office, that
Section 116B-78 did apply to Equity Solutions' business
arrangements."
-12-
However, investigative actions by the Attorney General's
Office, letters from a State Treasurer's Office employee to two
county clerks of court, and allegations in the enforcement action
complaint do not individually or collectively constitute a formal
decision by a State agency that is legally binding on Equity
Solutions and the State Treasurer, as a formal declaratory ruling
would be. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) ("A declaratory ruling
is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is
altered or set aside by the court."). Since there has been no
declaratory ruling that actually binds Equity Solutions and the
State Treasurer, there was no decision on the merits before the
trial court or this Court.
Equity Solutions nonetheless contends that because its