NO. COA13-300
[…] 94-95 (2009) (quoting Cnty. of Wake v. N.C. Dep't of Env't &
Natural Res., 155 N.C. App. 225, 233–34, 573 S.E.2d 572, 579
(2002)).
Here, Equity Solutions sought a declaratory ruling from the
State Treasurer pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) (2009).1
1The General Assembly enacted a revised version of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 150B-4 in 2011 N.C. Sess. Law ch. 398, § 56 (effective
June 18, 2011). Given the date of Equity Solutions' request for
a declaratory ruling and the State Treasurer's denial of Equity
Solutions' request, the revised version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
4 does not apply to this case.
-8-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) provides in relevant part: "On request
of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling
as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given
state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a
rule or order of the agency, except when the agency for good cause
finds issuance of a ruling undesirable."
After the State Treasurer denied Equity Solutions' request
for a declaratory ruling, Equity Solutions petitioned the trial
court for judicial review. The trial court's review of the State