In the Matter of L.L., (CHINS), K.R. S. (Mother) v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] Mother did not object to the delay of the dispositional hearing and has not shown how this delay deprived her of an opportunity to participate in the dispositional hearing or how she was otherwise prejudiced. Accordingly, we conclude Mother’s due process rights were not violated by the timing of the dispositional hearing. See, e.g., Parmeter, 878 N.E.2d at 448. 2. Disposition Decree Mother also argues that the juvenile court denied her procedural due process because the findings and conclusions in the dispositional decree were not sufficiently specific. Indiana Code section 31-34-19-10, which addresses findings and conclusions in a dispositional decree, provides: (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court’s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: 7 (A) prevent the child’s removal from; or (B) reunite the child with; the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) a child in need of services; or (B) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. (5) The court’s reasons for the disposition. (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court’s dispositional decree. Mother argues that her due process rights were violated because the juvenile court’s dispositional order failed to include a specific reference to subsection (a)(3), the efforts made to prevent L.L.’s removal or to reunite L.L. with Mother, as well as to subsection (a)(4), the family services