In the Matter of L.L., (CHINS), K.R. S. (Mother) v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services
[…] Ct. App. 2005). “Although due process has never been precisely defined, the phrase expresses the requirement of ‘fundamental fairness.’” Id. (quoting In re M.M., 733 N.E.2d 6, 10 (Ind. 4 Ct. App. 2000)). Due process requires notice, an opportunity to be heard, and an opportunity to confront witnesses. In re M.L.K., 751 N.E.2d 293, 295–96 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). 1. Dispositional Hearing Mother first argues that the juvenile court denied her procedural due process because it did not hold the dispositional hearing within the statutorily prescribed time limit. Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1 provides that a “juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services[.]” (Emphasis added).