Court of Appeals
[…] Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966)). Such protection is also
afforded to a criminal defendant at a revocation hearing. See id. at 710; Lindsey v.
State, 310 S.W.3d 186, 188 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, no pet.); see also Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07 (West 2006). Chapter 46 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure codifies the constitutional standard for competency to stand
trial and the procedural requirements to be applied by the trial court in determining
whether a defendant is competent to stand trial. See Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 689-93;
see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.001-.171 (West 2006 & Supp.
2014). A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless proven
incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
46B.003(b) (West 2006). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does
not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a) (West
2006).
6
A trial court must inquire into a defendant’s mental competence once the
issue is sufficiently raised. See generally McDaniel, 98 S.W.3d at 709. The
relevant time frame for determining a defendant’s competence is at the time of the
proceeding. Lasiter v.