Court of Appeals
[…] State, 391 S.W.3d 139, 141 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2012, no pet.). The suggestion of incompetency “may consist
solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be
incompetent.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c-1) (West Supp. 2014).
“A further evidentiary showing is not required to initiate the [informal] inquiry,
and the court is not required to have a bona fide doubt about the competency of the
defendant.” Id.
“Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on
observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by Article
46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the
7
meaning of Article 46B.003.” Id. The factors outlined in article 46B.024 include
whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him]
and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose
to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned
choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of
criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F)
testify[.]” Id. art. 46B.024(1) (West Supp. 2014). “If after an informal inquiry the
court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency, the
court shall order an examination under Subchapter B to determine whether the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.”