***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Abel intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly used any live
animal in furtherance of any solicitation within the restricted
area.” (Brackets omitted).
The State maintained “the criminal offense in this
case was completed when Abel used his birds within the
restricted area and with the requisite mens rea – intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly using any live animal in furtherance of
any solicitation.” Hence, the pertinent issue was “Abel’s state
of mind when he used his birds; or, in other words, determining
Abel’s motivation for using his birds in the manner he did in
this case.”
7
HRS § 702-204 (1993) states:
Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not
guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law
specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.
When the state of mind required to establish an element of
an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
established if, with respect thereto, a person acts
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
10
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Consequently, the State argued that it did “not need
to prove that a ‘solicitation’ actually took place, as defined
in ROH § 29-13.1.” Instead, the offense requires proof “only