***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] in exchange for a fee.” Thus, “Abel’s conduct did not meet the
minimum threshold that was required” for a conviction. Abel
concludes that his conviction violated his due process right not
to be convicted except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt as
to every element of a crime and requests that the ICA’s Judgment
of Conviction and the district court’s judgment of conviction be
reversed.
On April 21, 2014, the State filed its Response. The
State reasserts its arguments from its Answering Brief that “the
State does not need to prove that a ‘solicitation’ actually took
place, as defined by ROH § 29-13.1.” The State compares ROH §
29-13.2 to criminal solicitation under HRS § 705-510(2) (1993),8
8
HRS § 705-510 (1993) states:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with
the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
crime, the person commands, encourages, or requests another
person to engage in conduct or cause the result specified
by the definition of an offense or to engage in conduct
which would be sufficient to establish complicity in the
specified conduct or result.
(continued. . .)
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“inasmuch as the offense of criminal solicitation similarly does
not require a communication between the defendant and the person
solicited.” Thus, the State maintains that Abel can be