IN RE: MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE : No. 84 MM 2013
[…] presiding over court proceedings during that interval would have raised the same
difficulties that became evident in In re Franciscus, 471 Pa. 53, 369 A.2d 1190 (1977).
See id. at 55, 369 A.2d at 1191 (reflecting that this Court had suspended Judge
Franciscus from office because he was indicted on federal charges relating to his
judicial duties, but continued to preside over court proceedings). However, as this Court
presently recognizes, we can alleviate any such concerns through our general
supervisory and administrative powers under Section 10(a) by directing that the judicial
officer in question be assigned to duties which do not entail presiding over court
proceedings. See Majority Opinion, slip op. at 78 n.26; PA. CONST. art. V, §10(a)
(providing that this Court “shall exercise general supervisory and administrative
authority over all the courts and justices of the peace”). Although this type of action is
more limited than an interim suspension order in that it would leave the jurist’s pay
3
I also favor making all assertions of the exceptional King’s Bench powers express, so
that any order reflecting their exercise would indicate this basis.