Thomas V. Warren, Judge Designate
[…] and arguments of counsel, the trial court imposed the mandatory minimum of two years
incarceration.
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
“To the extent that determinations regarding sentencing involve the interpretation of a
statute or the common law, such an interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo on
appeal.” Commonwealth v. Greer, 63 Va. App. 561, 568, 760 S.E.2d 132, 135 (2014).
1
Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction.
We, therefore, recite only the facts and incidents of the proceedings relevant to this appeal.
2
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for . . . any person who has been
convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm . . . . Any
person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony. . . . Any person who violates this section by knowingly
and intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who
was previously convicted of any other felony within the prior 10
years shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of two years.
-2-
‘“The function of an indictment . . . is to give an accused notice of the nature and
character of the accusations against him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against
his accuser.”’ Sloan v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 240, 246, 544 S.E.2d 375, 378 (2001)
(quoting Morris v.