Thomas V. Warren, Judge Designate
[…] was previously convicted of any other felony within the prior 10
years shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of two years.
-2-
‘“The function of an indictment . . . is to give an accused notice of the nature and
character of the accusations against him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against
his accuser.”’ Sloan v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 240, 246, 544 S.E.2d 375, 378 (2001)
(quoting Morris v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 664, 668, 536 S.E.2d 458, 460 (2000)) (other
citations omitted). Accordingly, Code § 19.2-220 provides:
The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and
definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing
the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the
accused committed the offense on or about a certain date. In
describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the
name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or
information may state so much of the common law or statutory
definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is
charged.
When a statute contains more than one grade of offense carrying different punishments,
“‘the indictment must contain an assertion of the facts essential to the punishment sought to be
imposed.’” Sloan, 35 Va. App. at 246, 544 S.E.2d at 378 (quoting Moore v. Commonwealth, 27
Va.