J-S34010-14
[…] its intention to seek the mandatory minimum 25-year prison term pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1), as this was Hale’s second conviction of a
sexual offense.5 On March 8, 2013, the court held a hearing to determine
whether Hale met the criteria for classification as a sexually violent predator
(“SVP”) pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act (“SORNA”).6 It determined that he did so, and proceeded to
____________________________________________
4
This question was relevant to the grading of the offense. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
3126(b)(3)(iii) (stating conviction under subsection (a)(7) is graded as a
first degree misdemeanor unless, inter alia, “[t]he indecent assault was
committed by touching the complainant’s sexual or intimate parts with
sexual or intimate parts of the person” in which case it is graded as a third-
degree felony). Therefore, based upon the jury’s finding, Hale’s conviction
of indecent assault was graded as a first-degree misdemeanor.
5
Specifically, the Commonwealth alleged Hale had been convicted of incest