Com. v. Richards, W.
[…] Commonwealth v. Helsel, 53 A.3d 906, 917-18 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citing Commonwealth v. Bricker, 41 A.3d 872, 877 (Pa. Super. 2012)). “This standard is equally applicable in cases where the evidence is circumstantial, rather than direct, provided that the combination of evidence links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Orr, 38 A.3d 868, 873 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citing Commonwealth v. Cox, 686 A.2d 1279, 1285 (Pa. 1996), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 999 (1997)). In this case, the trial court found Richards guilty of receiving stolen property under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925, which provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner. (b) Definition.--As used in this section the word ‘receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. A conviction of receiving stolen property requires the Commonwealth to prove: “(1) the property was stolen; (2) the defendant was in possession of the property; and (3) the defendant knew or had reason to believe the property was stolen.” Commonwealth v.