Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1992); see also State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d

550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). In my view, Appellant has not shown that every

application of the statue violates the Carson standard. I would, therefore, affirm the

constitutionality of the fee.

A.    Reviewing a facial challenge

      When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, “an appellate court must

presume that the statute is valid and that the legislature was neither unreasonable

nor arbitrary in enacting it.” Curry v. State, 186 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex. App.—


1
      See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“A
      person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in
      Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”).
                                           2
Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511

(Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). A reviewing court must make every reasonable

presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly