Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] 8
to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general

statute relied upon by the Court.

      I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab

accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson.

The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the

investigation of this case. The fee is therefore “necessary or incidental” to the trial

of Appellant’s case. See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.143(a) (West

2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or

local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related

offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”).

      The Court concludes that the fee is an unconstitutional tax because the

revenue could possibly benefit other activities unrelated to the statewide DNA

database. In doing so, the Court again relies on web sites outside the record