circumstances exists under which the statute will be valid.” Santikos v. State, 836
[…] statute specifically assigning DNA Record Fee revenue in the state highway fund
8
to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general
statute relied upon by the Court.
I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab
accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson.
The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the
investigation of this case. The fee is therefore “necessary or incidental” to the trial
of Appellant’s case. See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.143(a) (West
2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or
local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related
offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”).
The Court concludes that the fee is an unconstitutional tax because the
revenue could possibly benefit other activities unrelated to the statewide DNA
database. In doing so, the Court again relies on web sites outside the record