Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson. The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the investigation of this case. The fee is therefore “necessary or incidental” to the trial of Appellant’s case. See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.143(a) (West 2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”). The Court concludes that the fee is an unconstitutional tax because the revenue could possibly benefit other activities unrelated to the statewide DNA database.