circumstances exists under which the statute will be valid.” Santikos v. State, 836
[…] I would construe the criminal-
justice planning account in its statutory context, situated among related statutes,
and conclude that Appellant has not demonstrated that all applications of the
statute are unconstitutional under the Carson standard.
The Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) is required to collect a DNA
specimen from every person charged with certain categories of crimes, including
the crime involved here—aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of
age—and to create a database cataloging the DNA specimens. TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 411.142 (West 2012) (directing DPS to maintain “computerized database
that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records” that is
compatible with FBI’s national DNA identification index system); id. § 411.1471
(West 2012) (requiring collection of DNA specimens from people charged with or
4
convicted of certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of child under 14