circumstances exists under which the statute will be valid.” Santikos v. State, 836
[…] State, 836
S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d
550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). In my view, Appellant has not shown that every
application of the statue violates the Carson standard. I would, therefore, affirm the
constitutionality of the fee.
A. Reviewing a facial challenge
When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, “an appellate court must
presume that the statute is valid and that the legislature was neither unreasonable
nor arbitrary in enacting it.” Curry v. State, 186 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex. App.—
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“A
person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in
Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”).
2
Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511
(Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). A reviewing court must make every reasonable
presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly
shown.