Present: Lemons, C.J, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] upon which the BPOL Tax may be levied:
Whenever the [BPOL Tax is] imposed [and] measured by
gross receipts, the gross receipts included in the
taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts
attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to
licensure at a definite place of business within this
jurisdiction. In the case of activities conducted
outside of a definite place of business, such as
during a visit to a customer location, the gross
receipts shall be attributed to the definite place of
business from which such activities are initiated,
directed, or controlled.
Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). 2
2
This provision goes on to specify how certain types of
businesses – contractors, retailers, wholesalers, renters of
tangible personal property, and performers of services – shall
have their "situs of gross receipts . . . attributed to one or
more definite places of business or offices." Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A)(3)(a)(1)-(4). This portion of the Code does not
apply in this appeal because Nielsen is not engaged in any of
these types of businesses.
11
This general rule specifies that the pool of taxable gross
receipts originates from two sources. First, the taxable gross