Present: Lemons, C.J, Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] and beyond the licensing jurisdiction, which can be attributed
to activities that are initiated, directed, or controlled by
the licensed definite place of business.
An alternative to this general rule exists. If "the
licensee has more than one definite place of business and it is
impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place
of business gross receipts should be attributed under the
general rule," the General Assembly has provided for an
alternative method, apportionment, to calculate the taxable
gross receipts. Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b). Specifically,
"the gross receipts of the business shall be apportioned
between the definite places of businesses on the basis of
payroll," so long as "some activities under the applicable
general rule occurred at, or were controlled from, such
definite place[s] of business." Id. Under this alternative,
the business's total gross receipts among all of its definite
places of business contributing to the licensed business must
12
be apportioned between those definite places of business on the
basis of each respective definite place of business's