Craig D. Bell (Robert W. Loftin; Alec V. Sauble; McGuireWoods
[…] Id. Such interest accrues “from the
original due date for filing of the income tax return to the date of payment of such additional
taxes.” Id. The Department suggests that the fact that the statute “does not use the words ‘from
the original due date for filing of the income tax return, or the amended return upon which the
election was made,’” signifies that the legislature intended to “limit the making of an election
under . . . Code § 58.1-422 to an original return.”
Contrary to the Department’s interpretation, the imposition-of-interest provision in Code
§ 58.1-422(C) simply matches the general requirement to pay interest on any taxes paid after the
deadline. In other words, the Department charges interest on any unpaid balance of tax. See
Code § 58.1-455(A). Such interest accrues “from the date the tax or any unpaid balance of the
tax was originally due until paid.” Id. When the Department assesses “additional tax,” it adds
interest “to the amount of the deficiency . . . from the time the return was required by law to be
filed until paid.” Id. Therefore, the phrase “original due date” in Code § 58.1-422 relates to the
6
Contrary to the Department’s suggestion, it is not clear that a company would never
choose to elect the manufacturer’s apportionment method in its original tax return despite the