Craig D. Bell (Robert W. Loftin; Alec V. Sauble; McGuireWoods
[…] corporate taxpayer “to delay making the election until it has assurance that its employment and
wage levels remained predominantly unchanged during the relevant tax periods.” An appellate
court’s “highest objective” when construing a statute is to honor the legislative intent. Kohl’s
Dep’t Stores, 295 Va. at 188. As already made clear, generally, the legislative intent is conveyed
through the plain language of the statute. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 415 (2018).
The alternative apportionment method available to manufacturers under Code § 58.1-422
provides an incentive for them to increase “quality manufacturing jobs” in the Commonwealth.
Code § 58.1-422(E). The statute itself sets out its purpose, noting that “job creation is essential
to the continued fiscal health of the Commonwealth.” Id.
The tax benefit under Code § 58.1-422 is received only by companies that meet the
necessary criteria, whether they first apply for the benefit in an original tax return or an amended
one. Ultimately, it is hard to discern an economic advantage to the Commonwealth if taxpayer