Craig D. Bell (Robert W. Loftin; Alec V. Sauble; McGuireWoods
[…] The Department argues that provisions for exemptions,
exclusions, and limitations on taxes are narrowly construed against the taxpayer. See Forst v.
Rockingham Poultry Mktg. Coop., 222 Va. 270, 275 (1981). It is not necessary for this Court to
resolve which principle applies in this case because we do not need to look any “further than the
plain meaning of the statute’s words.” See Kohl’s, 295 Va. at 185 (quoting Va. Dept. of Tax’n v.
Delta Air Lines, Inc., 257 Va. 419, 426 (1999)).
-6-
the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing” the tax return. Code
§ 58.1-442(A) allows affiliated corporations to elect “to file on a separate, consolidated or
combined basis.” But, it mandates that all future returns be filed “upon the same basis unless
permission to change is granted by the Department.” These examples illustrate that the General
Assembly knows how to limit a company’s ability to make or change elections for tax purposes.
The legislature did not include language in Code § 58.1-422 limiting a company’s ability to elect