Craig D. Bell (Robert W. Loftin; Alec V. Sauble; McGuireWoods
[…] on the additional taxes. Id.
The straightforward issue presented here is whether a taxpayer company can elect the
manufacturer’s apportionment method in an amended return or whether it can do so only when
filing an original return. The tax code liberally permits the filing of amended income tax returns
after the filing deadline, generally allowing them within certain time periods.4 See Code
§ 58.1-1823; see also 23 Va. Admin. Code § 10-20-180. Although the Code broadly permits
amended returns, it does have some limitations on what elections can be made in them. For
example, Code §§ 58.1-322.04(4) and -402(F) specify that elections to “recognize[]” income
from certain dispositions of real property under the installment method must be “made on or
before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions).” The statutory requirement that
these installment elections be made on or before the due date excludes the possibility of making
them in amended returns filed after the due date.
The statutory language in Code § 58.1-422 at issue here, by contrast, does not require that