Craig D. Bell (Robert W. Loftin; Alec V. Sauble; McGuireWoods
[…] Va. Elec. & Power Co. v.
State Corp. Comm’n, 300 Va. 153, 161 (2021) (quoting Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp.
Comm’n, 295 Va. 256, 263 (2018)). This maxim controls statutory construction unless
“applying the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” JSR Mech., Inc. v. Aireco Supply,
Inc., 291 Va. 377, 383 (2016) (quoting Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576 (2012)).
Turning to the statute at issue here, a company, in order to qualify for the manufacturer’s
apportionment method, must meet certain thresholds for the number of full-time employees and
average wage.3 Code § 58.1-422(C). If a company elects to use this alternative apportionment
method, it “may not revoke the election for a period of three taxable years.” Code
§ 58.1-422(B). If the company falls below these limits during the minimum three-year period,
“the Department . . . shall assess [it] with additional taxes.” Code § 58.1-422(C). Those added
taxes equal the difference between what the company would have paid under the standard