In the Matter of the Adoption of K.L., K.D. v. S.W. & M.W.
[…] K.L.’s biological mother executed a power of attorney giving Stepping Stones the authority and power to act in her stead in caring for K.L., Stepping Stones certified 5 Subsection (c) provides: “A court hearing a petition for adoption of a child may waive the report required under subsection (a) if one (1) of the petitioners is a stepparent or grandparent of the child and the court waives the period of supervision.” 22 Adoptive Parents as power of attorney for biological mother, and Adoptive Parents were granted guardianship of K.L. We also note that Ind. Code § 31-19-8-2 provides in part that “[t]he length of the period of supervision is within the sole discretion of the court hearing the petition for adoption” and that Ind. Code § 31-19-8-8 provides that “[t]he report and recommendation of the licensed child placing agency or local office are not binding on the court but are advisory only.”