In the Matter of the Adoption of K.L., K.D. v. S.W. & M.W.
[…] Factual findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or reasonable inferences to support them and a judgment is clearly erroneous when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on those findings. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d at 662. I. The first issue is whether the trial court erred in finding that Appellant’s consent to the adoption was not required. Appellant contends that the court erred in finding that his consent was not required pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8. Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1 provides in part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed” by “[t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established . . . .” Ind.