In the Matter of the Adoption of K.L., K.D. v. S.W. & M.W.
[…] Ind. Code § 31-19-8-1 provides that an adoption may be granted only after the court has heard the evidence and, “except as provided in section 2(c) of this chapter, a period of supervision, as described in section 2 of this chapter, by . . . a licensed child placing agency for a child who has not been adjudicated to be a child in need of services . . . .” Ind. Code § 31-19-8-2 provides: 21 (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), the period of supervision required by section 1 of this chapter may be before or after the filing of a petition for adoption, or both. (b) The length of the period of supervision is within the sole discretion of the court hearing the petition for adoption. (c) A court hearing a petition for adoption of a child may waive the period of supervision under subsection (a) if one (1) of the petitioners is a stepparent or grandparent of the child and the court waives the report under section 5(c) of this chapter. Ind.