In the Matter of the Adoption of K.L., K.D. v. S.W. & M.W.
[…] Adoptive Parents argue that K.L. was not placed but that custody was given to them by K.L.’s biological mother through her power of attorney, that the failure to comply with the report provision was not a failure of substance, and that they were licensed foster parents subject to yearly background checks and had obtained certification requirements. They further note that the CASA volunteer observed the home of Adoptive Parents numerous times and reported that K.L. is a safe and happy child, and that a nurse performed monthly checks of K.L. over a two- to three-year period. Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(1)(a) provides that, when the court has heard evidence and finds, among other requirements, that “(3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed,” the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree. Ind.