In the Matter of the Adoption of K.L., K.D. v. S.W. & M.W.
[…] Code § 31-19-8-2 provides: 21 (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), the period of supervision required by section 1 of this chapter may be before or after the filing of a petition for adoption, or both. (b) The length of the period of supervision is within the sole discretion of the court hearing the petition for adoption. (c) A court hearing a petition for adoption of a child may waive the period of supervision under subsection (a) if one (1) of the petitioners is a stepparent or grandparent of the child and the court waives the report under section 5(c) of this chapter. Ind. Code § 31-19-8-5 provides in part: Except as provided in subsection (c),[5] not more than sixty (60) days from the date of reference of a petition for adoption to each appropriate agency: (1) each licensed child placing agency, for a child who is not adjudicated to be a child in need of services; or (2) if the child is the subject of an open child in need of services action, each local office; shall submit to the court a written report of the investigation and recommendation as to the advisability of the adoption. Ind. Code § 31-19-8-8 provides: “The report and recommendation of the licensed child placing agency or local office are not binding on the court but are advisory only.”