Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.
[…] Defendants’ objections are based on their reading of the

text of these two statutes, so we begin with a comparison.

      HRS § 388-11(c) reads, in relevant part:

           The court in any action brought under this section shall,
           in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
           plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from
           the date the wages were due, costs of action, including
           costs of fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s
           fees, to be paid by the defendant. . . .

      HRS § 480-13(a)(1) reads, in relevant part:

           [A]ny person who is injured in the person’s business or
           property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
           unlawful by this chapter . . . [m]ay sue for damages
           sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the
           plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less
           than   $1,000  or   threefold  damages   by  the   plaintiff
           sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
           attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit . . . .

      Defendants essentially argue that HRS § 480-13(a) allows

for attorneys’ fees on appeal only when the trial court decision

appealed from resulted in a final judgment for the plaintiff.

The circuit court issued a judgment that was for Gurrobat on his