Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.
[…] New Jersey Wood Finishing Co., 381 U.S. 311, 319

(1965) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting legislative

history of Clayton Antitrust Act).        The attorney fee provisions

in federal antitrust statutes are an important part of the

private right of action.      See Farmington Dowel Prods. Co. v.

Forster Mfg. Co., 421 F.2d 61, 88 (1st Cir. 1969) (rejecting

argument that attorneys’ fees could not be awarded unless

actually paid by plaintiff because such a holding “would leave

private antitrust enforcement to the independently wealthy.”).

      The fee shifting provision in HRS § 480-13(a)(1) is thus

akin to fee shifting provisions found in federal antitrust laws.

HRS § 480-3 (2008) specifically provides that “[t]his chapter

shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations

of similar federal antitrust statutes . . . .”           We therefore

look to federal law for guidance in interpreting HRS § 480-13,

and turn, as we did in Nelson and in Schefke, to federal case

law interpreting the similar federal statutes.           See Nelson, 99

Hawaii at 266, 54 P.3d at 437; Schefke, 96 Hawaii at 444-45, 32