Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.
[…] remedies under HRS § 388-11.       See Villon, 130 Hawaii at 132-33,

306 P.3d at 177-78.

      Gurrobat therefore bases his request for attorneys’ fees on

the statutory fee shifting provisions found in HRS §§ 388-11(c)

and 480-13(a).    Defendants acknowledge that Gurrobat is entitled

to fees under the former, but claim that fees are not available

under the latter under the circumstances of this case.

      Defendants’ objections are based on their reading of the

text of these two statutes, so we begin with a comparison.

      HRS § 388-11(c) reads, in relevant part:

           The court in any action brought under this section shall,
           in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
           plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from
           the date the wages were due, costs of action, including
           costs of fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s
           fees, to be paid by the defendant. . . .

      HRS § 480-13(a)(1) reads, in relevant part:

           [A]ny person who is injured in the person’s business or
           property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
           unlawful by this chapter . . . [m]ay sue for damages