Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.
[…] 265, 54 P.3d at 436.     In that case, we held that attorneys’ fees

were potentially available on appeal given the relevant

statutory language in HRS § 378-5(c), which reads:            “[T]he

court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . .



                                     9
***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER        ***


. shall allow costs of action, including . . . reasonable

attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.”           Id.

      The relevant language in HRS § 480-13(a)(1) is similar, but

not identical:    “[I]f the judgment is for the plaintiff, the

plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or

threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is

the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the

costs of suit . . . .”     The only difference of note between

these provisions is that HRS § 378-5(c) uses the term “any

judgment,” while HRS § 480-13(a)(1) uses “the judgment.”               In

context, the two phrases convey similar meanings, but there