Gurrobat v. HTH Corporation.
[…] Gurrobat cannot recover fees for hours expended on his cross-

appeal of the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment for

Defendants on the Chapter 480 claim.

      In support of their argument, Defendants cite to our

decision in Nelson v. University of Hawaii, 99 Hawaii 262,

54 P.3d 433 (2002).     In Nelson, plaintiffs requested attorneys’

fees following a successful appeal that vacated a trial court

judgment in favor of defendants and remanded the case for a new

trial.   99 Hawaii at 264, 54 P.3d 435.       Plaintiffs in that case

based their fee request on HRS § 378-5(c), a fee shifting

statute that provides:

           In any action brought under this part, the court,           in
           addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff           or
           plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs    of
           fees of any nature and reasonable attorney’s fees, to       be
           paid by the defendant.

99 Hawaii at 265, 54 P.3d at 436.

      This court denied Nelson’s request for fees without

prejudice, finding that the award of fees was inappropriate, as

Nelson’s appellate victory “merely vacate[d] a trial court

judgment unfavorable to the plaintiff, and place[d] the