Estela Espina, et al. v. Steven Jackson, et al., No. 35, September Term 2014, Opinion by
[…] to the entirety of a then-unknown multimillion dollar verdict.
We also address Petitioners’ apparent confusion over two related concepts: “scope of
employment” and “malice.” Under the LGTCA, a local government is required to defend
and indemnify, up to certain limits, its employees acting within the scope of employment.
CJP § 5-302(a) (“Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in
any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an
employee within the scope of employment[.]”) (emphasis added); CJP § 5-303(b)(1) (“[A]
local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting
from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of
employment[.]”) (emphasis added). In other words, whether the employee acts within the
scope of employment is the lynchpin of the local government’s liability. Petitioners appear
to suggest that the local government’s liability is dependent upon the employee’s malice or
lack thereof.