Estela Espina, et al. v. Steven Jackson, et al., No. 35, September Term 2014, Opinion by
[…] scope of employment. Having stipulated to the scope of employment, the County knew it
35
would be liable up to the limit imposed by the LGTCA upon a verdict against Jackson and the
County. We decline the invitation to take counsel’s opening remarks as binding the County
to the entirety of a then-unknown multimillion dollar verdict.
We also address Petitioners’ apparent confusion over two related concepts: “scope of
employment” and “malice.” Under the LGTCA, a local government is required to defend
and indemnify, up to certain limits, its employees acting within the scope of employment.
CJP § 5-302(a) (“Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in
any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an
employee within the scope of employment[.]”) (emphasis added); CJP § 5-303(b)(1) (“[A]
local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting
from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of
employment[.]”) (emphasis added). In other words, whether the employee acts within the
scope of employment is the lynchpin of the local government’s liability. Petitioners appear
to suggest that the local government’s liability is dependent upon the employee’s malice or
lack thereof. This is plainly incorrect. If the employee acts with malice, the employee is also
liable. CJP § 5-302(b)(2) (“(i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded
in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice. (ii) In such
circumstances the judgment may be executed against the employee and the local
government may seek indemnification for any sums it is required to pay[.]”) (emphasis
added). In other words, theoretically, Petitioners may (1) enforce the judgment entered
36
against the County, up to the limit imposed by the LGTCA because it stipulated that Jackson
acted within the scope of his employment, and (2) enforce the judgment entered against