In re Parenting and Support of: )
[…] parenting plan or residential schedule. RCW 26.26.375(1)(a). If a custody decree or
parenting plan has previously been entered by a court, the petitioning party must observe
additional formalities in order to obtain a modification of the existing order. RCW
26.09.260, .270. "[I]n order to secure a hearing, a party moving to modifY a custody
decree or parenting plan must submit with its motion, 'an affidavit setting forth facts
supporting the ... modification.'" Link v. Link, 165 Wn. App. 268, 275, 268 P.3d 963,
(2011) (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 26.09.270). "A court is required to deny the
motion unless it finds that' adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the
affidavits.'" In re Parentage o/C.MF., 179 Wn.2d 411,419,314 P.3d 1109 (2013)
(quoting RCW 26.09.270). Even if a petitioning party demonstrates adequate cause
entitling the party to a hearing,
the court shall not modifY a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless