In re Parenting and Support of: )
[…] Lopez follow the procedure for modification. The trial court did not err in treating Mr.
Lopez's petition as an initial petition to establish a parenting plan.
2 In Washington, this is required by statute. The parent with whom the child
resides the majority of the time shall be designated in the parenting plan as the custodian
for purposes of state and federal statutes. RCW 26.09.285.
6
No. 31303-4-III
In re Parenting & Support ofR. TL
Imputation ofincome
Next, Ms. Liedkie contends the court abused its discretion in imputing income to
her for purposes of calculating child support. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides that "[t]he
court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or
voluntarily underemployed." But if a parent is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, a
court shall not impute income "unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily
underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the
parent's child support obligation." Id. Ms. Liedkie contends that no evidence was
presented that she was voluntarily underemployed and purposely underemployed to
reduce her child support obligation.
We review an award of child support for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of
Curran, 26 Wn. App. 108, 110,611 P.2d 1350 (1980).