In Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76
[…] case.
Duvauchelle appealed from the July 16, 2013 judgment,
and on January 15, 2014, the ICA entered an order dismissing the
appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction (First Dismissal
Order). The ICA held that the July 16, 2013 judgment did “not
satisfy the requirements for an appealable final judgment” under
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a),6 HRCP Rule 58,7 and the
holding in Jenkins v. Cades Schutte Fleming & Wright, 76 Hawai#i
115, 869 P.2d, 1334 (1994) (per curiam). As discussed in further
detail below, Jenkins set forth specific requirements for appeals
6
HRS § 641-1(a) (Supp. 2014) provides, as it did at the time of
Duvauchelle’s appeal, that “[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from
all final judgments, orders, or decrees . . . .”
7
HRCP Rule 58 (2010) provides:
Unless the court otherwise directs and subject to the
provisions of Rule 54 of these rules and Rule 23 of
the Rules of the Circuit Courts, the prevailing party
shall prepare and submit a proposed judgment. The