R.G. Rega v. PA DOC
[…] (Citations and footnote omitted.) Respondents’ Preliminary Objections to Amended Petition for Review, January 14, 2015, Paragraph Nos. 16-23 at 4-6. Initially, this Court will address the Respondents’ preliminary objections. The Respondents preliminarily object on the basis that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Robert Gilmore, Karen Patterson, Leslie Wynn, J. Kennedy, and J. Pauley are not statewide officers but are DOC employees at SCI-Greene. The scope of this Court’s original jurisdiction is set forth in Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a), which provides in pertinent part: 7 (a) General Rule—the Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. . . . In Opie v. Glasgow, Inc., 375 A.2d 396, 398 (Pa.