131 Nev., Advance Opinion 64
[…] of discretion. See LaForge, 116 Nev. at 423, 997 P.2d at 136; see also AA
Primo Builders, LLC v. Washington, 126 Nev. 578, 589, 245 P.3d 1190,
1197 (2010) ("While review for abuse of discretion is ordinarily deferential,
deference is not owed to legal error."). Accordingly, we reverse the district
court's award of attorney fees.
Expert witness fees
Turning to the district court's award of expert witness fees as
costs to Drake pursuant to NRS 18.020(3) and NRS 18.005(5), the parties
do not dispute that Drake is a prevailing party entitled to recover costs
under NRS 18.020(3). Instead, the parties' arguments focus on whether
the amount of expert witness fees awarded was excessive. 9 In this regard,
NRS 18.005(5) provides for the recovery of "H easonable fees of not more
than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each
witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the
circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity
as to require the larger fee." A district court's decision to award more than
$1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See
Gilman v. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 272-73, 89
P.3d 1000, 1006-07 (2004), disapproved of on other grounds by Nassiri v.