North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U. S. 25 (91 SCt 160, 27 LE2d 162) (1970).
[…] If the words of a
statute, however, are plain and capable of having but one meaning, and
do not produce any absurd, impractical, or contradictory results, then
this Court is bound to follow the meaning of those words.
(Citation omitted.) See Frix, supra, 298 Ga. App. at 540 (1). In determining the
legislative purpose, we presume that the statute was enacted by the legislature with
full knowledge of the existing law. See State v. Johnson, 292 Ga. 409, 412 (738 SE2d
86) (2013).
With these statutory rules of interpretation in mind, we turn to the language of
OCGA § 15-11-580. With regard to the admission or denial of allegations in a
delinquency petition, OCGA § 15-11-580 provides that the child may:
(1) Deny the allegations of such petition, in which case the court shall
proceed to hear evidence on such petition; or (2) Admit the allegations
of such petition, in which case the court shall further inquire to
determine whether there is a factual basis for adjudication. If so, the
court may then adjudge such child to have committed a delinquent act.
3
OCGA § 15-11-580 (b). The statute further provides: “[i]f a child stands mute, refuses
to answer, or answers evasively, the court shall enter a denial of the allegations.”
OCGA § 15-11-580 (c).
The plain language of OCGA § 15-11-580 provides that a child may admit the
allegations in a delinquency petition, and nothing in the statute prohibits admissions
made pursuant to an Alford plea, as long as there is a factual basis for the child’s
delinquency adjudication.