Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of the child’s admissible testimony, but leaves untouched the amount or degree of proof required
for conviction.” Id. “In short, article 38.37 eliminates the necessity of showing the evidence falls
within one of the Rule 404(b) exceptions. In that sense, it relaxes the strictures associated with
Rule 404(b), but, in no way does it alter the quantum of proof required by law to support the
conviction.” Id.
For these reasons, we cannot conclude an ex post facto violation occurred.
NOTICE OF EXTRANEOUS OFFENSE EVIDENCE
Article 38.37 requires the State to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to
introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day
before the date of the defendant’s trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 3. In his final issue
on appeal, appellant asserts the trial court erred by conducting an admissibility hearing on B.M.’s