State v. Kaitlyn A. Dorr
[…] See Johnson v. State, 414 S.W.3d 184, 192 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013); State v. Garcia-Cantu, 253 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008); Alderete, 314 S.W.3d at 472. Section 724.015 of the Transportation Code requires an officer to provide certain information orally and in writing before requesting a specimen of a person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine alcohol concentration. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.015 (West Supp. 2014). The DIC-24 is the Texas Department of Public Safety’s standard form containing the written warnings required by Section 724.015. See Martin v. Department of Public Safety, 964 S.W.2d 772, 773 (Tex.App.--Austin 1998, no pet.). The parties agree that the only difference between the 2001 and 2011 versions is that the latter includes an additional warning: “If you refuse to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer may apply for a warrant authorizing a specimen to be taken from you.” See TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 724.015 (“Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing that . . . (3) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer may -3- apply for a warrant authorizing a specimen to be taken from the person . . . .”). Article 38.23, commonly referred to as the Texas exclusionary rule, provides that evidence obtained in violation of any federal or state law may not be admitted against the accused in the trial of a criminal case. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2005).