Court of Appeals
[…] See Miranda, 133
S.W.3d at 227-28. Our task is to determine whether the trial court had before it facts
that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
The Texas Whistleblower Act prohibits a governmental entity from terminating or
taking any adverse employment action against an employee who, in good faith, reports
to an appropriate law enforcement authority a violation of law by the entity or a public
employee. Montgomery Cnty. v. Park, 246 S.W.3d 610, 612 (Tex. 2007) (citing TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 554.001-.010). The act contains a provision waiving sovereign
5
immunity to the extent of liability for authorized relief. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035
(West 2012) (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the
employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.
Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief
allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.”); State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d
876, 881-82 (Tex. 2009). To demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction over an asserted
Whistleblower Act claim, a plaintiff must actually allege a violation of the act and not
merely reference it. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 882 (quoting Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v.