Opinion issued June 26, 2014
[…] receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year
following the year in which imposed.” TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 31.02(a) (West
2008). Thus, the delinquency dates for 2009 and 2010 property taxes were
February 1, 2010, and February 1, 2011, respectively. See id.
Subsection (d), which creates an exception to the prepayment requirement
for property owners unable to pay the taxes at issue, 5 also allows a party to move
for “a hearing to review and determine compliance” with Section 42.08.
Subsection (d) states in pertinent part:
5
Subsection 42.08(d) also excuses a property owner from the pre-payment
requirement of section 42.08(b) if the owner files an “oath of inability to pay the
taxes at issue” and the trial court determines that “such prepayment would
constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.”
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d). This portion of subsection 42.08(d), however, is
inapplicable because Sonne did not file an oath of inability to pay and he does not
contend that he was unable to pay the full amount of ad valorem taxes due in 2009
($637.94) or 2010 ($39.42).
7