William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Second, Lall is distinguishable. In Lall the Supreme Court construed a prior version of section 42.08(b)(1)-(2), which the legislature has since amended to remove the provision the Lall court found unconstitutional. See Hous. Land & Cattle Co., L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 104 S.W.3d 622, 625 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (discussing Lall). Former section 42.08(b)(1)-(2) required the property owner to pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding year, whichever is greater” or “the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken,” as a condition to a suit for judicial review.