William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] See Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 899 S.W.2d at 826 (holding property owner failed to preserve appellate challenge to constitutionality of section 42.08 by not properly raising issue in trial court). Second, even if the issue is preserved for our review, the statute does not permit a court to make “sua sponte” factual determinations, as Sonne contends. On the contrary, the statute requires the court to hold a hearing to determine whether the property owner has complied with section 42.08. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 42.08(d) (stating “the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section”) (West 2008) (emphasis added). Moreover, pleas to the jurisdiction routinely require courts to consider relevant evidence and facts applicable to the resolution of jurisdictional issues.