William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Id. at 690, 692. Unlike in Lall, we are not modifying the controlling statute, and thus, no remand is required to allow the trial court to make factual determinations in light of our opinion. B. Full or Substantial Compliance with Subsection 42.08(b)(1) Sonne argues that, pursuant to section 42.08(b)(1), the property owner is entitled to determine the undisputed value of the property 7 and that even though he did not pay any portion of the taxes before the delinquency dates, he nevertheless complied with subsection 42.08(b), because, in his opinion, both tracts are worthless, and therefore, “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute” is zero. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b)(1) (allowing property owner to pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute”). 7 In particular, Sonne argues in his brief: “Clearly, Section 42.08(b) (1) permits a property owner to present their position with regard to the value of property not in dispute in the judicial appeal and timely pay the taxes that would have been due on that undisputed value. The statute does not preclude a property owner from taking the position that a property is valueless, and therefore not taxable.” 13 Subsection 42.08(b)(1), however, only applies when the property owner “elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection (b)(1)” and the property owner’s suit for judicial review is “accompanied by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay” before the delinquency date, as allowed by subsection 42.08(b)(1).