William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 31.02(a) (West 2008). Thus, the delinquency dates for 2009 and 2010 property taxes were February 1, 2010, and February 1, 2011, respectively. See id. Subsection (d), which creates an exception to the prepayment requirement for property owners unable to pay the taxes at issue, 5 also allows a party to move for “a hearing to review and determine compliance” with Section 42.08. Subsection (d) states in pertinent part: 5 Subsection 42.08(d) also excuses a property owner from the pre-payment requirement of section 42.08(b) if the owner files an “oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue” and the trial court determines that “such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s right of access to the courts.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d).