Opinion issued June 26, 2014
[…] and disregarding contrary evidence unless a reasonable fact-finder could not. City
of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005). All the evidence must be
5
considered when reviewing a factual sufficiency complaint and the verdict should
be set aside only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as
to be clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986).
Tax Code Section 42.08
Tax Code chapter 42 governs judicial review of a determination made by the
ARB. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 42.01–42.43 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013).
Within that chapter, section 42.08(b) requires, in part, as follows:
Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals
as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to
the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the
delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to
a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property
owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to
comply with this subsection is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the
property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from
which the appeal is taken.
(b–1) This subsection applies only to an appeal in which the property
owner elects to pay the amount of taxes described by Subsection
(b)(1). The appeal filed by the property owner must be accompanied
by a statement in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner
proposes to pay.
Id. § 42.08(b), (b–1) (West Supp. 2013). Section 42.08(b)’s prepayment
requirement serves two primary objectives: (1) to ensure that property owners do
“not use the right of judicial review as a subterfuge for delaying or avoiding the
6