William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] The order does not specifically mention Sonne’s response to the motion to dismiss, or Sonne’s motion for substantial compliance which was included in the same filing as his response. The issues that were raised in Sonne’s response and motion, however, were nevertheless before the court and were integral to the court’s decision to grant HCAD’s motion. In particular, section 42.08(d) directs the court to “hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section” (i.e., section 42.08) and “[i]f the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with [section 42.08], the court shall dismiss the pending action.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(d). Here, the record reflects that the court held a hearing on HCAD’s motion to dismiss, which was based on HCAD’s claim that Sonne failed to comply with section 42.08’s prepayment requirement.