William J. Sonne v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Tax Code Section 42.08 is Jurisdictional In his first issue, Sonne contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his suit for judicial review because the requirements of Tax Code section 42.08 are not jurisdictional. Sonne argues that the trial court acquired jurisdiction when the suit was timely filed (before the delinquency dates) and it maintained jurisdiction through to the time when the case was dismissed. In particular, Sonne contends: In dismissing the case, the district court had to exercise jurisdiction and make a judicial finding that exceptions to Section 42.08 did not exist (even though the exception was plead and evidence was submitted proving it) and/or make an actual determination of “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that [was] not in dispute.” In either event, this should not have been a jurisdictional inquiry. Sonne’s argument, however, ignores the fact that this court and others have consistently held that compliance with section 42.08 is jurisdictional.