Opinion issued June 26, 2014
[…] not require remand in the present case for the trial court to determine whether
Sonne complied with section 42.08. First, as previously discussed, the trial court
has already made this implicit finding. Second, Lall is distinguishable. In Lall the
Supreme Court construed a prior version of section 42.08(b)(1)-(2), which the
legislature has since amended to remove the provision the Lall court found
unconstitutional. See Hous. Land & Cattle Co., L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal
Dist., 104 S.W.3d 622, 625 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied)
(discussing Lall). Former section 42.08(b)(1)-(2) required the property owner to
pay “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property
that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the
preceding year, whichever is greater” or “the amount of taxes due on the property
under the order from which the appeal is taken,” as a condition to a suit for judicial
review. Lall, 924 S.W.2d at 692. Lall held that the second prong of section