Opinion issued September 12, 2013.
[…] 1163980, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no. pet.).
We review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the award of costs in
the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. See Mayer v. State, 309
S.W.3d 552, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Cardenas, 2013 WL 1164365, at *4;
Thomas, 2013 WL 1163980, at *3. The record shows the district court convicted
Briscoe of a felony, supporting each of the following costs listed in the cost
assessment: “Clerks Fee” of $40; 1 “Security Fee” of $5; 2 “Consolidated Court
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant
convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk
of the court a fee of $40.”).
3
Costs” of $133; 3 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 4 “DC Records Preservation”
fee of $25; 5 “Support of Indigent Defense” fee of $2; 6 “Support of Judiciary Fee”
of $6; 7 and a “Court Technology Fund Fee” of $4. 8 The cost assessment also lists
2