Opinion issued September 12, 2013.
[…] convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk
of the court a fee of $40.”).
3
Costs” of $133; 3 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 4 “DC Records Preservation”
fee of $25; 5 “Support of Indigent Defense” fee of $2; 6 “Support of Judiciary Fee”
of $6; 7 and a “Court Technology Fund Fee” of $4. 8 The cost assessment also lists
2
See id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”)
3
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled
“Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person convicted of an
offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on
conviction of a felony . . . .).
4
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a