Opinion issued September 12, 2013.
[…] “Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person convicted of an
offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on
conviction of a felony . . . .).
4
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a
fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for the cost of juror services as provided
by Section 61.0015, Government Code.”).
5
See id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court
shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services
performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
6
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a