Opinion issued September 12, 2013.
[…] parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a
fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair
defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.”).
7
See id. § 133.105(a) (West 2006) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than
an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a
court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related
purposes for the support of the judiciary.”).
8
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A
defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . .
district court technology fee as a cost of court.”).
4
a $50 fee for “Serving Capias,”9 a $5 fee for “Commitment,”10 and a $5 fee for
“Release.”11 The sum of these costs is $279, the amount the trial court assessed as
costs. Nothing in the record indicates that any sum of money was included to pay
for attorney’s fees.