Opinion issued September 12, 2013.
[…] of statutorily mandated costs and record supported imposition of those costs);
Thomas, 2013 WL 1163980, at *3–4 (same); Owen v. State, 352 S.W.3d 542, 547–
48 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (same).
Briscoe also argues that the failure to include a bill of costs in the clerk’s
record originally submitted to this court violates due process because it deprives
him of the opportunity to challenge the costs assessed in the bill of costs. This
court has previously rejected that claim. Cardenas, 2013 WL 1164365, at *5;
9
See id. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case
by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant,
capias, or capias pro fine . . . .”).
10
See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release . . . .”).
11
See id.
5
Thomas, 2013 WL 1163980, at *2. First, a contemporaneous objection is not a
prerequisite to challenging costs on direct appeal. Cardenas, 2013 WL 1164365,
at *5 (citing Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 555–56); Thomas, 2013 WL 1163980, at *2
(same).