No. 04-11-00545-CV
[…] being treated the same as other health care liability claims was expressly rejected by our sister
court in Texas Cypress Creek Hospital, L.P. v. Hickman, 329 S.W.3d 209, 216 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). Likewise, the El Paso court of appeals held a cause of
action for sexual exploitation by a mental health services provider brought under chapter 81 of
the Civil Practice and Remedies Code was a health care liability claim subject to the
requirements of Chapter 74. NCED Mental Health, Inc. v. Kidd, 214 S.W.3d 28, 35-36 (Tex.
3
See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15-a (providing that “[n]o person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind
except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony” and that Legislature may provide procedures for waiver of
trial by jury in civil commitment proceedings); O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, (1975)(holding State’s
involuntary civil commitment of individual who is not danger to himself or others unconstitutionally violates liberty