No. 04-11-00545-CV
[…] ch. 204, §§ 10.01, 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847 (amended 2005, 2007, 2011) (current version
at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001 et seq.(West 2011)). In so doing, the
Legislature found that the number of health care liability claims and the amounts being paid in
judgments and settlements had “increased inordinately” since 1995 and “created a medical
malpractice insurance crisis in Texas” that “has had a material adverse effect on the delivery of
medical and health care in Texas.” Id. § 10.11(a). Chapter 74 applies to all “health care liability
claims,” and section 74.002(a) provides that “[i]n the event of a conflict between this chapter and
another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the
extent of the conflict.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.002(a) (West 2011). The newly
codified law maintained the expert report requirement, but reduced the time for serving the
report. See id. § 74.351.
Chapter 321 Texas Health and Safety Code