In re C.L., M.L., D.L. & C.L., Juveniles } APPEALED FROM:
[…] may take account of the child’s young age or special needs”).
Lastly, father argues that the court erred by ignoring the fact that the children were split
among three foster families. According to father, the court was bound to consider that DCF’s
proposed disposition would not only end the children’s relationships with their parents, but also
would place them in separate homes. In father’s view, had the court done so, the first of the best-
interest factors would have weighed in favor of rejecting DCF’s motion to modify the current
disposition. See 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(1) (requiring consideration of “interaction and
interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, siblings, foster parents, if any, and any other
5
person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests”). We do not find this argument
persuasive. The court terminated the parents’ parental rights without limitation to adoption, but
did not set forth an adoption plan. While the court found the children to have benefitted