NO. 4-05-0913 Filed 3/13/07
[…] "The primary rule of statutory construction is to
ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent." People
v. Roland, 351 Ill. App. 3d 1012, 1015, 815 N.E.2d 972, 974
(2004). The best evidence of the legislature's intent is the
plain language of the statute. Roland, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 1015,
815 N.E.2d at 974. Where the statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, its plain meaning will be given effect. Roland, 351
Ill. App. 3d at 1015, 815 N.E.2d at 974. The interpretation of a
statute is reviewed de novo. Roland, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 1015,
815 N.E.2d at 974.
The interpretation of section 6-303(d-3) is a matter of
first impression. The language of this section is not ambiguous
and should be given its plain meaning. The statute at issue
reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
- 3 -
"(a) Any person who drives or is in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle on
any highway of this State at a time when such
person's driver's license *** is revoked or
suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state *** shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
(d-3) Any person convicted of a fourth
or subsequent violation of this Section is
guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a
minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if
the revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this
Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, a
violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code
of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless
homicide, *** or a statutory summary
suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this
Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2004).
We hold that section 6-303(d-3) of the Code is not
ambiguous. Clearly, the term "this Section" as used in
subsection (d-3) refers to section 6-303. The use of the
- 4 -
capitalized "s" supports this conclusion. Further, if the