Rudy v. People, 2013 IL App (1st) 113449
[…] release from prison.
¶5 Sharon Rudy filed a petition in Cook County circuit court seeking to obtain a certificate
of innocence in order for defendant’s estate to pursue a claim for damages in the Court of
Claims for defendant’s alleged wrongful conviction and imprisonment pursuant to section
2-702 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-702 (West 2008)).
¶6 The trial court denied the petition, and thereafter, denied a motion to reconsider. Sharon
Rudy now appeals on behalf of defendant’s estate. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
¶7 ANALYSIS
¶8 Section 2-702(b) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently
imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit
may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, file a petition for certificate of innocence in
the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request
a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which
he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2008).
¶9 In order to obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, a petitioner
must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
“(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
dismissed; ***;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information
***; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2008).
See also People v. Fields, 2011 IL App (1st) 100169, ¶ 13.
¶ 10 “If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to a judgment, it shall enter a certificate
of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was
incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(h) (West 2008). A person who secures a certificate of
innocence may file a petition in the state’s Court of Claims seeking compensation. Rodriguez
v. Cook County, Illinois, 664 F.3d 627, 630 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a)
(West 2008)); see also Betts v.