In re: C.B., D.B.
[…] D.H., ___ N.C. App. at ___, 753 S.E.2d at 734. We review the trial court’s determination of the child’s best interests for an abuse of discretion, In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 98, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002), which occurs only when “the court’s ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1111(a)(2), a court may terminate parental rights when “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than [twelve] months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7–1111(a)(2). A finding of willfulness here does not require proof of parental fault. On the contrary, [w]illfulness is established when the respondent had the ability to show reasonable progress, but was unwilling to make the effort.