IN RE: N.X.A., B.R.S.A-D., D.S.K.A-D.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(c)
(2015). A person who reports suspected abuse, neglect, or dependency – presumably
a person with “personal knowledge” of the facts – has the right to remain anonymous.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301(a) (2015) (“[r]efusal of the person making the report to
give a name shall not preclude the department’s assessment”). And that person who
has personal knowledge of facts of abuse, neglect, or dependency has no authority to
verify a petition, since that person is not authorized to file a petition under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-401.1, which states that “Only a county director of social services or the
director’s authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a juvenile is
abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(a) (2015) (emphasis
added). Were we to accept respondents’ argument, it would be impossible for
directors of Departments of Social Services to carry out their statutory duties to file
verified petitions invoking the jurisdiction of the court unless a director or the