IN RE: N.X.A., B.R.S.A-D., D.S.K.A-D.
[…] compiled by the myriad DSS agents and employees assigned to the case, and is thus
“acquainted with the facts” as required by Rule 11(d).
In addition, the director of the Department of Social Services has a statutory
duty to investigate any reports of abuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile and to
-7-
IN RE: N.X.A., B.R.S.A-D., D.S.K.A-D.
Opinion of the Court
take appropriate action, including filing a petition to “invoke the jurisdiction of the
court for the protection of the juvenile or juveniles.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(c)
(2015). A person who reports suspected abuse, neglect, or dependency – presumably
a person with “personal knowledge” of the facts – has the right to remain anonymous.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-301(a) (2015) (“[r]efusal of the person making the report to
give a name shall not preclude the department’s assessment”). And that person who
has personal knowledge of facts of abuse, neglect, or dependency has no authority to
verify a petition, since that person is not authorized to file a petition under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-401.1, which states that “Only a county director of social services or the