STATE V. BLAKENEY
[…] pro se must be expressed ‘clearly and unequivocally.’ ” State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671,
673-74, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992) (quoting State v. McGuire, 297 N.C. 69, 81, 254
S.E.2d 165, 173 (1979)). “Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he
wants to proceed pro se, the trial court . . . must determine whether the defendant
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation
by counsel.” Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476 (citations omitted). A trial
court’s inquiry will satisfy this constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242. Id. (citation omitted). This statute provides:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only
after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
satisfied that the defendant:
- 11 -
STATE V. BLAKENEY
Opinion of the Court
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
and the range of permissible punishments.
In this case, neither defendant nor the State asserts that defendant ever asked
to represent himself at trial, and our own review of the transcript fails to reveal any
evidence that defendant indicated, must less “clearly and unequivocally” requested,
that he be permitted to proceed pro se.