ENTRY ORDER
[…] A trial court in this circumstance may allow
bail, “even where . . . a defendant is not entitled to it.” State v. Pellerin, 2010 VT 26, ¶ 13, 187
Vt. 482, 996 A.2d 203 (quotation omitted). “In situations where there is no right to bail, we have
held that the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether to grant bail, and
must therefore make findings to indicate how that discretion was exercised.” State v. Morris,
2008 VT 126, ¶ 5, 185 Vt. 573, 967 A.2d 1139 (mem.).
The factors to be considered by the trial court in exercising its discretion are set forth in
13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). See 13 V.S.A. § 7574 (“Upon an adjudication of guilt, the trial judge . . .
may terminate [terms and conditions of release] or may continue or alter them pending sentence
. . . . In making such a review, the judge shall consider the factors set forth in subsection 7554(b)
of this title, as well as the defendant’s conduct during trial and the fact of conviction.); V.R.Cr.P.
32.1(a)(3) (in deciding whether to release a defendant pending a revocation of probation hearing,
the trial court should consider the factors laid out in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)).
The factors listed in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b) are: