Opinion No.
[…] See Ark. Const. Amend. 55, § 1(a); and A.C.A. § 14-14-801(a) (Repl. 1998). In my opinion, the pertinent question as to whether the tax you propose is legal is whether the State Real Property Transfer Tax fully supplants the field precluding any local legislative authority over the area.

The taxing authority of counties is statutorily prescribed. Specifically, the Arkansas Code states that counties have the authority to "levy taxes in a manner prescribed by law." A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(1) (Repl. 1998). In addition, A.C.A. § 26-73-103, pertaining to county and local taxes, states:

In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county . . . or municipality . . . may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law.