Opinion No.
[…] (2) The proceeds of a tax levied under this section may be used to:

(A) Finance the operation or maintenance of capital improvements, or a solid waste management system or part thereof as defined in § 8-6-203, or both;

(B) Secure the repayment of bonds by the municipality or county issued under §§ 14-164-301—339;

(C) Acquire or construct capital improvements of a public nature for no more than twenty-four (24) months; or

(D) Any or all of the above.

A.C.A. § 26-73-113(a) (Adv. Code Serv. 1992-93).

Section 8-6-203 defines "[s]olid waste management system" as "the entire process of source reduction, storage, collection, transportation, processing, waste minimization, recycling, and disposal of solid wastes by any person engaging in the process as a business or by any municipality, authority, trust, county, orby any combination thereof. . . ." A.C.A. § 8-6-203(7) (Supp. 1991) (emphasis added). The agreement between the private company and the county for the provision of solid waste services appears to fall within this definition, "or part thereof," consistent with § 26-73-113(a)(2)(A).