Opinion No.
[…] You note that the company operates a large compactor station in Cross County, and transports the solid waste to a landfill in Lee County. Cross County currently levies a one-cent sales tax for the County General Fund. Your specific question is as follows:

Can Act 40 be used to levy an additional sales tax to be used to make the payments due the private concern for the services it performs for the County?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is, generally, "yes." Section 26-73-113, as amended by Act 40 of 1992 (1st Ex. Sess.), states in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) In lieu of using all or a portion of its authority to levy a sales and use tax solely to pay bonded debt under § 14-164-327, the governing body of any municipality or county may adopt an ordinance levying a tax in the amount of one-fourth of one percent (. 25%), one-half of one percent (0.5%), three-fourths of one percent (.75%), or one percent (1%) upon all taxable sales of property and services subject to the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act, § 26-52-101 et seq., and upon the privilege of storing, using, distributing or consuming within this state any tangible personal property which is subject to the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act, § 26-53-101 et seq. The ordinance or ordinances must specify that the tax is being levied under this law. By levying a tax under this section, the municipality or county levying a tax hereunder shall lose its authority to levy up to a one percent (1%) sales and use tax under § 14-164-327 solely to pay bonded debt only to the extent of the tax levied hereunder.