Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. §§ 26-74-213 (Supp. 2007) (county rebate) and 26-75-321 (Supp. 2007) (city rebate). Additionally, the legislature in 2007 enacted a credit or rebate provision that applies to certain business purchases, but the new law does not apply to individual consumption. Act 179 of 2007 added a new Code section, A.C.A. § 26-52-523, which provides:

(1) A purchaser that pays any municipal sales or use tax in excess of the tax due on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts or gross proceeds from a qualifying purchase of tangible personal property or a taxable service in a single transaction is entitled to a credit or rebate of the excess amount of municipal sales or use tax paid on each single transaction.

(2) A purchaser that pays any county sales or use tax in excess of the tax due on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts or gross proceeds from a qualifying purchase of tangible personal property or a taxable service in a single transaction is entitled to a credit or rebate of the excess amount of county sales or use tax paid on each single transaction.

A.C.A. § 26-52-523(b) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).

The term "qualifying purchase" is defined as:

[A] purchase of tangible personal property or a taxable service:

(A) For which the purchaser may take a business expense deduction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 162, as in effect on January 1, 2007;