United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2 The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 replaced the derivative
citizenship statutes then in effect with the following:
A child born outside of the United States automatically
becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the
following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the
United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the
legal and physical custody of the citizen parent
pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1431(a).
- 5 -
eighteen. The parties further agree that Thomas was not "residing
in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence at the time of [his mother's] naturalization." The only
question we must address, therefore, is whether Thomas, upon his
mother's naturalization, "thereafter beg[an] to reside permanently
in the United States while under the age of eighteen years."
Under the BIA's interpretation of former section 321(a),